Data protection declaration

1. Data protection and confidentiality

Data protection is an important concern to us. BDO Austria Group has taken the necessary organizational and technical measures to ensure the security of your data. Our data security measures are state of the art. All employees of BDO Austria Group as well as our contract processors (especially software companies) are bound to secrecy within the scope of their employment contracts and have been trained in data protection.
 

2. Responsibility

BDO Austria Holding Wirtschaftsprüfung GmbH is responsible for collecting and processing data.
 

3. Purpose of NEWS@BDO

NEWS@BDO is used to send specialist information from our company by e-mail.
 

4. Usage of your personal data

In order for NEWS@BDO to be able to fulfil the aforementioned objective, we ask you to provide some personal information in the course of your registration. Your information are personal data, whose collection, processing and use are subject to data protection regulations. Based on these legal regulations, we are obliged to inform you as a user of NEWS@BDO in accordance with the regulations of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the Austrian Data Protection Act, as well as the Basic Data Protection Regulation, that your personal data will be collected, processed and used exclusively for the purpose of sending NEWS@BDO.


4.1. Security through TLS and SSL

If you transmit your data to us via our website, we use current secure technologies, in particular the "Transport Layer Security" transmission (TLS) or the "Secure Socket Layer" transmission (SSL). All information and data transmitted using these secure methods are encrypted before they are sent to us. This applies in particular to all personal customer data, such as name and address.
 

4.2. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our Internet pages to allocate your inquiries and requests sent to us via the Internet. Cookies are like electronic business cards that make it easier for you to use our online services. These small files are automatically saved on your hard disk by your browser and are necessary for the faultless use of our website. Our cookies contain no personal information, so that your privacy remains protected. It is possible to delete the cookies again after you have finished using our website by configuring your browser accordingly. You can also object to the creation of a user profile in the form of non-personal data. In that case, please deactivate the cookies on your browser.
 

Necessary (14)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

ARRAffinity [x3]

BDO

www.bdo.at
hit.uptrendsdata.com

Used to distribute traffic on the website across multiple servers to optimize response times.

1 Day

HTTP

ARRAffinitySameSite [x3]

BDO

www.bdo.at
hit.uptrendsdata.com

Used to distribute traffic on the website across multiple servers to optimize response times.

Session

HTTP

__cfduid

www.bdo.at

Used by the Cloudflare content network to identify trusted web traffic.

29 Days

HTTP

ASP.NET_SessionId

www.bdo.at

Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests.

Session

HTTP

CMSCookieLevel

www.bdo.at

This opt-out cookie identifies if the visitor has deselected any cookies, trackers or other audience targeting tools.

1 year

HTTP

CMSCsrfCookie

www.bdo.at

Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor.

Session

HTTP

CookieConsent

Cookiebot

Stores the user's consent status for cookies on the current domain.

1 year

HTTP

PHPSESSID

Prescreen

Retains the user's states for all page requests.

1 day

HTTP

jStorage

cbinsights.com

Registers a unique ID for the visitor so that the website recognizes the visitor upon re-entry.

Persistent

HTML

__jid

Disqus

Used to add comments on the website and remember the user's login information for Disqus on websites that use this service.

1 day

HTTP

AWSELB

Siteimprove

Used to distribute traffic on the website across multiple servers to optimize response times.

1 day

HTTP

AWSELBCORS

Siteimprove

Registers which server cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in the context of load balancing to optimize the user experience.

Session

HTTP

JSESSIONID

New Relic

Retains the user's states for all page requests.

Session

HTTP

debug

cbinsights.com

Pending

Persistent

HTML

 

Preferences (5)
Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

lang [x2]

LinkedIn

Saves the language version of a web page selected by the user

Session

HTTP

CMSPreferredCulture

www.bdo.at

The cookie determines the visitor's preferred language and country setting. This allows the website to show content that is most relevant to that region and language.

1 year

HTTP

aet-dismiss

Disqus

Necessary for the functionality of the commenting system of the website.

Persistent

HTML

drafts.queue

Disqus

Necessary for the functionality of the commenting system of the website.

Persistent

HTML

yt-player-bandaid-host

YouTube

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings.

Persistent

HTML

 

Statistics (13)
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_ga

Google Tag Manager

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

HTTP

_gat

Google

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

1 day

HTTP

_gid

Google Tag Manager

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 day

HTTP

nmstat

Siteimprove

This cookie contains an ID string about the current session. This contains non-personal information about the subpages the visitor visits - this information is used to optimize the visitor's user experience.

999 days

HTTP

ps_widget_token

Prescreen

Used to track users who have shown interest in job offers - The cookie ensures that the most relevant users are shown the right job offers.

6 days

HTTP

ajs_anonymous_id

cbinsights.com

This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors - this is done by assigning a random ID to a visitor so that the visitor is not registered twice.

Persistent

HTML

disqus_unique

Disqus

Collects statistics about the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and pages loaded.

1 year

HTTP

image.aspx

Siteimprove

Registers statistical data about visitors' behavior on the website. Used by the webmaster for internal analysis.

Session

Pixel

collect

Google

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Captures the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Session

Pixel

_it_

instapagemetrics.com

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data about visitor behavior for statistical purposes.

1 year

HTTP

AnalyticsSyncHistory

LinkedIn

Used in conjunction with data synchronization with third-party analytics service.

29 days

HTTP

personalization_id

Twitter

This cookie is set by Twitter. The cookie allows the visitor to share content from the website on his Twitter profile.

2 years

HTTP

yt-player-headers-readable

YouTube

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings.

Persistent

HTML

 

Marketing (32)
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

MUID

Microsoft

Widely used by Microsoft as a unique user ID. The cookie enables user tracking by synchronizing the ID in many Microsoft domains.

1 year

HTTP

_uetsid

cbinsights.com

Used to track visitors across multiple websites to present relevant ads based on the visitor's preferences.

Persistent

HTML

_uetsid_exp

cbinsights.com

Contains the expiration date for the cookie with corresponding name.

Persistent

HTML

_uetvid

cbinsights.com

Used to track visitors across multiple websites to present relevant advertising based on the visitor's preferences

Persistent

HTML

_uetvid_exp

cbinsights.com

Contains the expiration date for the cookie with corresponding name.

Persistent

HTML

ajs_group_id

cbinsights.com

Collects data from visitors. This information is used to classify visitors into segments, which makes advertising more efficient.

Persistent

HTML

ajs_group_properties

cbinsights.com

Collects data from visitors. This information is used to classify visitors into segments, which makes advertising more efficient.

Persistent

HTML

ajs_user_id

cbinsights.com

Collects data about visitors' preferences and behavior on the website - This information is used to make content and advertising more relevant to each visitor.

Persistent

HTML

ajs_user_traits

cbinsights.com

Collects data from visitors. This information is used to classify visitors into segments, which makes advertising more efficient.

Persistent

HTML

snowplowOutQueue_instapageSp_instapage-sp_post2

cbinsights.com

Used in connection with account-based marketing (ABM). The cookie records data such as IP addresses, time spent on the website, and page requests for the visit. This is used for retargeting multiple users coming from the same IP addresses. ABM usually facilitates B2B marketing purposes.

Persistent

HTML

snowplowOutQueue_instapageSp_instapage-sp_post2.expires

cbinsights.com

Used in connection with account-based marketing (ABM). The cookie records data such as IP addresses, time spent on the website, and page requests for the visit. This is used for retargeting multiple users coming from the same IP addresses. ABM usually facilitates B2B marketing purposes.

Persistent

HTML

IDE

Google

Used by Google DoubleClick to record and report the user's actions on the website after viewing or clicking on one of the provider's ads, with the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of an advertisement and displaying targeted advertisements to the user.

1 year

HTTP

test_cookie

Google

Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.

1 day

HTTP

fr

Facebook

Used by Facebook to display a range of advertising products, for example real-time bids from third party advertisers.

3 months

HTTP

tr

Facebook

Used by Facebook to display a range of advertising products, for example real-time bids from third party advertisers.

Session

Pixel

yt-remote-device-id

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Persistent

HTML

yt-remote-fast-check-period

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Session

HTML

yt-remote-session-app

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Session

HTML

pagead/1p-user-list/#

Google

Used to track whether the visitor has shown interest in specific products or events on multiple sites and how the visitor navigates between sites - This is used to measure advertising efforts and facilitates payment of referral fees between sites.

Session

Pixel

bcookie

LinkedIn

Used by the social networking service LinkedIn for tracking the use of embedded services.

2 years

HTTP

bscookie

LinkedIn

Used by the social networking service LinkedIn for tracking the use of embedded services..

2 years

HTTP

lidc

LinkedIn

Used by the social networking service LinkedIn for tracking the use of embedded services.

1 day

HTTP

UserMatchHistory

LinkedIn

Used to track visitors across multiple websites to present relevant advertising based on the visitor's preferences.

29 days

HTTP

i/adsct

Twitter

The cookie is used by Twitter.com to determine the number of visitors who access the website through Twitter ad content.

Session

Pixel

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YouTube

Tries to estimate user bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

179 Tage

HTTP

YSC

YouTube

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of the videos from YouTube that the user has watched.

Session

HTTP

yt.innertube::nextId

YouTube

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of the videos from YouTube that the user has watched.

Persistent

HTML

yt.innertube::requests

YouTube

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of the videos from YouTube that the user has watched.

Persistent

HTML

yt-remote-cast-installed

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Session

HTML

yt-remote-connected-devices

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Persistent

HTML

yt-remote-session-name

YouTube

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Session

HTML

ads/ga-audiences

Google

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.

Session

Pixel

 

Unclassified (12)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

openWidgetImmediately

static-files.myveeta.com

Pending

Persistent

HTML

timeout

static-files.myveeta.com

Pending

Persistent

HTML

timeoutExpiredAt

static-files.myveeta.com

Pending

Persistent

HTML

#.#.ack

cbinsights.com

Pending

Persistent

HTML

#.#.inProgress

cbinsights.com

Pending

Persistent

HTML

#.#.queue

cbinsights.com

Pending

Persistent

HTML

#.#.reclaimEnd

cbinsights.com

Pending

Persistent

HTML

#.#.reclaimStart

cbinsights.com

Pending

Persistent

HTML

instapage-visit-#

cbinsights.com

Pending

Persistent

HTML

instap-spid.c4f7

cbinsights.com

Pending

2 years

HTTP

instap-spses.c4f7

cbinsights.com

Pending

1 day

HTTP

static/customers/bdo-7fzs6aqplof/widget/event

files.myveeta.com

Pending

Session

Pixel

 

4.3. Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address, which is anonymised using the "anonymizeIP" method so that it can no longer be assigned to a connection) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and is also stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, create reports of website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google may link your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can object to the collection of data by Google Analytics with effect for the future by installing a deactivation add-on (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) for your browser. You can find more detailed information under 

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
or
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en (general information about Google Analytics and data protection). We point out that on this website Google Analytics has extended the code by "gat._anonymizelp();" in order to guarantee an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

 

4.4 LinkedIn Insight Tag

This website uses the LinkedIn Insight Tag. When a user visiting our website gives consent to place cookies, the LinkedIn Insight Tag will create a LinkedIn browser cookie and place it on the user’s device. This processing is based on § 96(3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Code in connection with Article 6(1) lit a GDPR.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag collects the actual URL, the referrer, the IP address, device and browser characteristics and timestamps; in addition to that, demographic data from LinkedIn are processed, in case the user is an active LinkedIn member. The IP addresses are truncated or (when used for reaching members across devices) hashed. More Information on the LinkedIn Insight Tag is available here.

LinkedIn uses the data collected to provide us with anonymized reports on the website audience and ad performance. This data processing is carried out to evaluate the reactions to our LinkedIn marketing campaigns and to collect data about visitors of our website, who visited our website due to one of our marketing campaigns on LinkedIn. The data collection only serves system-related and statistic purposes. We do not merge this data with any data from other sources, which would enable to attribute the data to an identifiable person. LinkedIn does not provide any personal data to us.

The cookies expire after 30 or 90 days. You can delete the cookies anytime through your browser settings. LinkedIn members’ direct identifiers are removed within seven days in order to make the data pseudonymous. This remaining pseudonymized data is then deleted within 180 days. Please refer to section 4.2 of this privacy notice for information on the use and deletion of cookies.

Further information on the purpose and the scope of the data collection, the data processing and the use of the data by LinkedIn as well as the options and settings to protect your privacy and your data can be found in LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy, which contains information about specific settings for protecting your privacy.

 

4.5 Use of SalesViewer® technology

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH on the basis of the website operator’s legitimate interests (Section 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR) in order to collect and save data on marketing, market research and optimisation purposes.

In order to do this, a javascript based code, which serves to capture company-related data and according website usage. The data captured using this technology are encrypted in a non-retrievable one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to identify website visitors personally. The data are not transferred to thired parties. 

The data stored by Salesviewer will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them.

The data recording and storage can be repealed at any time with immediate effect for the future, by clicking on https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out in order to prevent SalesViewer® from recording your data. In this case, an opt-out cookie for this website is saved on your device. If you delete the cookies in the browser, you will need to click on this link again.

 

4.6 ​Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel. Facebook Pixel is a java script code, which, subject to the consent of the website visitor, will place certain cookies in the website visitor’s browser, if the website visitor has given consent to have cookies placed. The corresponding data processing is based on § 96(3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Code in connection with Article 6(1) lit a GDPR.

Facebook Pixel collects the following data of website visitors: IP address, information on the browser used, visited part of website, viewed documents, referrer URL, http-header information, clicked buttons (including the name of clicked buttons and websites visited by button-click), duration of stay on our website and visited sub-pages.

The data collected are processed by Facebook to provide us with anonymized reports on the target group of our website and on the performance of our ads. By integrating Facebook Pixel, Facebook will receive the information that you clicked on one of our ads or have visited an according page of our website. In case you have logged in via a Facebook service, Facebook can associate your visit of our website to your account. In case you have not registered with Facebook or are not logged intoFacebook, there is a possibility that Facebook collects and stores your IP address and other identifiers. For such data processing, Facebook Inc. is an independent controller as defined in the GDPR. The purposes of the data processing through the use of Facebook Pixel are (i) to analyze the reactions to our ad campaigns, (ii) to collect information about the visitors of our website, who visited our website due to our ad campaigns on Facebook (iii) as well as to make our website more intuitive and to better tailor our website content to our target groups.

We have enabled “Advanced matching” (“Facebook Custom Audiences”). That means hashed data on e-mail address, name, gender, city, province, ZIP code and birth date or phone number – in case you have provided such information – will be sent to Facebook as additional information. This allows us to improve our ad campaigns by better tailoring them to our target groups and adjusting them to the interests of our website visitors.

The cookies, which are loaded via Facebook Pixel, expire after a period between three and 12 months. You can delete the cookies anytime in the settings of your browser. By visiting our website – and subject to your consent – Facebook will use your data to provide us with information on our ad campaigns on Facebook and on which of our ad campaigns you clicked. Please refer to section 4.2 of this privacy notice for information on the use and deletion of cookies.

For further information on the purpose and scope of the collection of your data, on the processing of your date, the use of your data by Facebook and configuration options for the protection of your privacy and your data, please refer to the according guidelines of Facebook Inc., 601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA: https://www.facebook.com/policy.phphttps://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084 and https://www.facebook.com/settings.

If you have signed up for Facebook, you can administrate your privacy settings and the preferences on advertisements under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. Website visitors who do not own a Facebook account have the option to administrate their preferences on https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

 

4.7 Third-party contents

Our portals cooperate with various partners who in turn offer websites and Internet services that are accessible, for example via links from our websites. These partners usually have their own data protection declaration and/or privacy policies. We are not responsible or liable for any statements and guidelines that are not related to our offers.

 

5. Consent to the appropriate use of your data

It is a legal data protection requirement for your registration to receive NEWS@BDO that you consent to the processing of your personal data as required to achieve the purpose. You declare this consent during registration by confirming your agreement and confirming that you have read this data protection policy. For further information on data processing, please refer to the information pursuant to article 13 GDPR.

 

6. Revocation of your consent

You may of course withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by notifying BDO Austria Holding Wirtschaftsprüfung GmbH in writing or by sending an e-mail to info@bdo.at.


7. Contact details of the data protection officer

You can contact our data protection officer as follows:

Data Protection Officer
QBC 4 - Am Belvedere 4
Entrance Karl-Popper-Straße 4
1100 Wien
Telephon: +43 5 70 375
E-mail: datenschutz@bdo.at

 

8. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority:

The companies of BDO Austria Group are subject to supervision by the data protection authority (https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/). In case of a violation of data protection standards. You have the  possibility to submit a complaint there.

 

BDO Austria Holding Wirtschaftsprüfung GmbH
QBC 4 - Am Belvedere 4/Entrance at Karl-Popper-Straße 4
1100 Wien
Telephon: +43 5 70 375
E-Mail: bdo@bdo.at

UID-Nummer: ATU 62798128

 

Last Update: April, 26th, 2021